Racing

Announced: 2009 US Sailing Team Alphagrapics

Bookmark and Share

US Sailing recently announced the names of the 2009 US Sailing Team Alphagrapics (USSTAG). This selection was based on the results of the 2009 Rolex Miami OCR. “We’re excited about the new team because we’ve never had this many Olympic and Paralympics sailors return this early in the quad, which is a sign we’re delivering more support to the sailors,” said Olympic Sailing Chairman Dean Brenner (Wallingford, Conn.). “We’re also excited to see a new generation of talented sailors dedicated to Olympic excellence.”

Olympic Classes

Laser (Men’s One Person Dinghy):

Brad Funk (Plantation, Fla.)

Clay Johnson (Toms River, N.J.)

Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.)

Laser Radial (Women’s One Person Dinghy):

Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.)

Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.)

Emily Billing (Clearwater, Fla.)

Finn (Heavyweight Dinghy):

Zach Railey (Clearwater, Fla.)

Andrew Casey (Alameda, Calif.)

Bryan Boyd (Annapolis, Md.)

Men’s RS:X (Men’s Windsurfer):

Ben Barger (St. Petersburg. Fla.)

Bob Willis (Chicago, Ill.)

Jimi Sobeck (East Quogue, N.Y.)

Women’s RS:X (Women’s Windsurfer):

Farrah Hall (Annapolis, Md.)

Lisa Kremer (Worthington, Minn./ Sioux City, Iowa)

Solvig Sayre (Vineyard Haven, Mass.)

Men’s 470 (Men’s Two Person Dinghy):

Stu McNay (Newton, Mass.) and Graham Biehl (San Diego, Calif.)

Adam Roberts (San Diego, Calif.) and Nick Martin (San Diego, Calif.)

Hans Jensen (Duxbury, Mass.)

Women’s 470 (Women's Two Person Dinghy):

Erin Maxwell (Stonington, Conn.) and Isabelle Kinsolving (New York, NY)

Molly Carapiet (Belvedere, Calif.) and Molly O’Bryan Vandemoer (Redwood City, Calif.)

Alison Jolly (St. Petersburg. Fla.) and Darby Smith (Marblehead, Mass.)

49er (Skiff):

Erik Storck (Huntington, N.Y.) and Trevor Moore (North Pomfret, Vt.)

Joey Pasquali (Santa Cruz, Calif.)

Jonny Goldsberry (Sausalito, Calif.) and Charlie Smythe (Austin, Texas)

Star (Men’s Keelboat):

George Szabo (San Diego, Calif.) and Rick Peters (Barrington, R.I./Venice, Calif.)

Andrew Campbell (San Diego, Calif.) and Brad Nichol (Miami Beach, Fla.)

Elliott 6m (Women’s Match Racing):

Genny Tulloch (San Francisco, Calif.), Jen Morgan Glass (Seattle, Wash.) and Jamie Haines (Jamestown, R.I.)

Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.), Jackie Schmitz (Washington, D.C.) and Emily Hill (Miami, Fla./New Haven, Conn.)

Katy Lovell (New Orleans, La.), Alice Manard (Charleston, S.C.) and Dana Riley (San Rafael, Calif.)

Paralympic Classes

2.4mR (Open One Person Keelboat)

John Ruf (Pewaukee, Wis.)

Mark LeBlanc (New Orleans, La.)

Scott Danberg (Cooper City, Fla. and Stamford, Conn.)


SKUD-18 (Mixed Two Person Keelboat)

Scott Whitman (Brick, NJ) and Julia Dorsett (Westchester, Pa. and Boca Raton, Fla.)

Karen Mitchell (Deerfield Beach, Fla.) and Bob Jones (Issaquah, Wash.)

Sonar (Open Three Person Keelboat)

Paul Callahan (Cape Coral, Fla. and Newport, R.I.), Roger Cleworth (Lithia, Fla.) and Tom Brown (Castine, Me.)

Rick Doerr (Clifton, NJ), Maureen McKinnon-Tucker (Marblehead, Mass.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Me.)

Jen French (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Michael Hersey (Hyannis, Mass.) and Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.)

While there are some big names missing (for instance, Mark Mendleblatt’s name is absent from the Star class roster, yet he is a likely favorite for the 2012 Olympic Games in that class), there is clearly some serious talent on the 2009 USSTAG. “We want to start this year off with a high level of activity and build momentum for the rest of the quad,” said High Performance Director/ Head Coach Kenneth Andreasen (Tampa, Fla.). “We have a strong group of talented sailors who are showing great promise. Most importantly, they are working extremely hard, and I am sure the results will follow.”

  • facebook
  • twitter